General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive. It is an EU Directive which enhances protection for consumers and creates new obligations for health professionals who collect and store data on patients. This will come in to effect on the 25th of May 2018.

Why does Premier Physical Therapy Clinic collect personal data about you?

We collect this as part of your medical records when we assess and treat you for a musculoskeletal condition. We keep this information as details of successful treatment plans and previous rehabilitation strategies may improve our understanding and inform future injuries that you may present with, which is of benefit to you when you return to us with a recurring injury. We use your email address to contact you with rehabilitation plans and home exercise programmes after each session, and to follow up with you during the management of your injury.

We may use your information for the following purposes:.

  • Send you on rehabilitation plans and advice regarding your presentation.
  • Send you information about services that you have purchased from us.
  • Provide you content and venue details on appointments (new clients).
  • Follow up on incoming requests (emails or phone calls).
  • Perform contractual obligations such as receipts, invoices, reminders etc.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services.
  • Contact you to get feedback regarding your experience of our services.

What changes will I see as a patient of Premier Physical Therapy Clinic?

GDPR will give you greater control over your personal information and you will notice some small changes on our patient information forms as we ask your consent as required during your treatment sessions. Rights for patients under GDPR include:

  • The right to access the personal information that we hold on you
  • The right to have inaccuracies in that information corrected
  • The right to have information on you deleted
  • The right to object
  • The right to have your personal information sent to you directly

Does Premier Physical Therapy Clinic share my personal information?

We do not share your personal information with any third parties. Your personal information and treatment notes are held in a secure filing system within a secure and monitored premises. If we need to correspond with another Healthcare Practitioner on your behalf, e.g. your GP or a consultant, we will obtain your written consent in advance to do so.

If required by law:

We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if Premier Physical Therapy Clinic, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our  rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

For how long does Premier Physical Therapy Clinic retain my personal information?

Our insurance provider requires us to retain all records for a period of 7 years after the last appointment or visit, or in the case of minors, for 7 years after their 18th birthday. After 7 years have elapsed without use, files are destroyed.

Who is in charge of monitoring these new changes?

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact pptclinic@gmail.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


Premier Physical Therapy Clinic reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. The applicable version will always be found on this website. We encourage you to check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes that may happen in the future.

If we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on this website prior to the change taking effect.